[WSBAPT] notary seal
[…] > act for the purposes of the CPA, it is a crime in both Washington and
> California for a notary to falsely notarize a document. In Washington:
>
> *Official misconduct—Penalty*
>
> (1) A notary public commits official misconduct when he or she signs a
> certificate evidencing a notarial act, knowing that the contents of the
> certificate are false. Official misconduct also constitutes unprofessional
> conduct for which disciplinary action may be taken.
>
> (2) A notary public who commits an act of official misconduct shall be
> guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
>
> RCW 42.44.160; *see also* Cal. Gov't Code § 6203 (criminal) (“Every
> officer authorized by law to make or give any certificate or other writing
> is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she makes and delivers as true any
> certificate or writing containing statements which he or she knows to be
> false.”). A notary jurat is a public trust and allowing them to be deployed
> to validate false information strikes at the bedrock of our system. We note
> that Washington state asserts criminal jurisdiction over any person “who
> commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part” or “commits an act