[WSBAPT] notary seal
[…] In Washington:

Official misconduct—Penalty

(1) A notary public commits official misconduct when he or she signs a certificate evidencing a notarial act, knowing that the contents of the certificate are false. Official misconduct also constitutes unprofessional conduct for which disciplinary action may be taken.

(2) A notary public who commits an act of official misconduct shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

RCW 42.44.160; see also Cal. Gov't Code § 6203 (criminal) (“Every officer authorized by law to make or give any certificate or other writing is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she makes and delivers as true any certificate or writing containing statements which he or she knows to be false.”). A notary jurat is a public trust and allowing them to be deployed to validate false information strikes at the bedrock of our system.