[WSBAPT] Foreclosures
[…] else started it without the due diligence steps.  It looks like I will not
have to go back and start over.

 

Thanks, Tom.

 

James R. Doran

Attorney at Law

100 E. Pine Street – Suite 205

Bellingham, WA 98225

(360)393-9506

 <mailto:jim at doranlegal.com> jim at doranlegal.com

www.doranlegal.com

 

From: wsbapt-owner at lists.wsbarppt.com
[mailto:wsbapt-owner at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Tom J. Westbrook
Sent: Thursday, July 3, 2014 7:47 AM
To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: RE: [WSBAPT] Foreclosures

 

Dear Jim,

 

Please see RCW 61.24.031(7)(a):

 

“This section applies only to deeds of trust that are recorded against
owner-occupied residential real property. This section does not apply to
deeds of trust: (i) Securing a commercial loan; (ii) securing obligations
of a grantor who is not the borrower or a guarantor; or (iii) securing a
purchaser's obligations under a seller-financed sale.”

 

Still, in my practice I do give the grantor something similar to the 30
day “Notice of Pre-foreclosure Options” letter (61.24.031(1)(c)) required
for bank financed loans before sending out the Notice of Default and
perform several of the due diligence requirements in the statute out of an