[Vision2020] City council elections-immediate appt. of Mr. Ament
[…] You further ask that the answer be provided as it relates to a term which still has two years to run and to a term which expires and election is for a regular term.

Idaho Code § 50-704 provides the manner in which a vacancy to the city council is filled:

A vacancy on the council shall be filled by appointment made by the mayor with the consent of the council, which appointee shall serve only until the next general city election, at which such vacancy shall be filled for the balance of the original term.

Idaho Code § 50-702 provides for the point at which councilmen elected take office:
“Councilmen elected at each general city election shall be installed at the first meeting in January following election.”