[RPPTL LandTen] Condo changing locks on Tenants
[…] Association then sends letter to T saying the association will be changing the locks because their rules require that there must be a valid/current written lease on file with the association and there no longer is a current lease.
The question I have is can a condo association lawfully engage in what would be considered "prohibited practices" for a landlord under the LL/T statute?
Here are some of the statutes that I think may come into play:
Section 83.67 (2) provides that a "...a landlord of any dwelling unit...shall not prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the dwelling unit by any means, including, but not limited to, changing the locks..."
Section 718.303 provides that Tenants are governed by the condo docs and they are deemed incorporated into any lease.