[RPPTL LandTen] Condo changing locks on Tenants
[…] of their written lease with LL. LL wants them out and notifies their condo
association that T is a squatter. Association then sends letter to T saying
the association will be changing the locks because their rules require that
there must be a valid/current written lease on file with the association and
there no longer is a current lease.
The question I have is can a condo association lawfully engage in what would
be considered "prohibited practices" for a landlord under the LL/T statute?
Here are some of the statutes that I think may come into play:
Section 83.67 (2) provides that a ".a landlord of any dwelling unit.shall
not prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the dwelling unit
by any means, including, but not limited to, changing the locks."
Section 718.303 provides that Tenants are governed by the condo docs and
they are deemed incorporated into any lease.
However, Section 83.17 provides that any provision in a rental agreement is
void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to waive or preclude