[RPPTL LandTen] Condo changing locks on Tenants
[…] termination date of their written lease with LL.  LL wants them out and
notifies their condo association that T is a squatter.  Association then
sends letter to T saying the association will be changing the locks
because their rules require that there must be a valid/current written
lease on file with the association and there no longer is a current
lease.

 

The question I have is can a condo association lawfully engage in what
would be considered "prohibited practices" for a landlord under the LL/T
statute?

 

Here are some of the statutes that I think may come into play:

 

Section 83.67 (2) provides that a "...a landlord of any dwelling
unit...shall not prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to
the dwelling unit by any means, including, but not limited to, changing
the locks..."

 

Section 718.303 provides that Tenants are governed by the condo docs and
they are deemed incorporated into any lease.

 

However, Section 83.17 provides that any provision in a rental agreement
is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to waive or