[CLC-Discussion] GC Permit vs Owner Subs and liability
[…] From: clc-discussion-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org <clc-discussion-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org> On Behalf Of RPPTL CLC-Discussion
Sent: Monday, May 22, 2023 5:30 PM
To: clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org
Subject: Re: [CLC-Discussion] GC Permit vs Owner Subs and liability

Here’s my take:

Both Florida common law and statute impose liability on the licensed general contractor for improper work, regardless of who performed it. To begin, Section 489.113(3), Florida Statutes (2022), covering the requirements for general contractors in Florida, provides: “(a) A general, building, or residential contractor, except as otherwise provided in this part, shall be responsible for any construction or alteration of a structural component of a building or structure. . . .”  Fla. Stat. § 489.113 (3)(a) (2022) (emphasis added).  Beyond this, Section 553.79(10), Florida Statutes (2022), imposes responsibility of the “supervision, direction, management, and control of the construction activities” on the permit holder, i.e., the general contractor.  Fla.