[CLC-Discussion] MTC 558.004(15) document request denied
[…] Sent: Monday, October 19, 2020 12:12 PM
To: clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org
Subject: [CLC-Discussion] MTC 558.004(15) document request denied

Good morning all,
We are representing a homeowner in a defect case. I just received an unexpected result on a Motion to Compel Documents requested under Section 558.004(15), Florida Statutes and for the cost of the motion..

At hearing there was no argument that the contractor was in violation of the section. The judge read to him the part of the motion that said :
"Section 558.004 provides that "any party who failed to provide the requested materials shall be subject to such sanctions as the court may impose for a discovery violation." Fla. Stat. § 558.004(15)."

He asked him why he shouldn't award sanctions. Opposing counsel agreed that was the law but argued that now that litigation had begun the request should have been re-submitted under the rules of civil procedure.