[CLC-Discussion] General Contractor License and Florida Public Adjuster License Question
[…] [CLC-Discussion] General Contractor License and Florida Public Adjuster License Question

Sean A. Mickley smickley at gouldcooksey.com
Wed Sep 26 11:10:42 PDT 2018


Alan,

The final piece of that puzzle “communicate with the carrier’s adjuster to finalize the claim” is somewhat troubling as that is what a public adjuster is licensed to do.  With that said, however, Section 626.854(15) provides as follows:

(15) A licensed contractor under part I of chapter 489, or a subcontractor, may not adjust a claim on behalf of an insured unless licensed and compliant as a public adjuster under this chapter. However, the contractor may discuss or explain a bid for construction or repair of covered property with the residential property owner who has suffered loss or damage covered by a property insurance policy, or the insurer of such property, if the contractor is doing so for the usual and customary fees applicable to the work to be performed as stated in the contract between the contractor and the insured.

I think that a contractor can certainly submit the estimate of work to be provided, which can include overhead and profit.  The contractor can also discuss the bid/estimate with the insurer.