[CLC-Discussion] Licensure Question - Commercial Water Treatment/Filtration Systems and Facilities
[…] (Emphasis added.).

The definition of “Contractor” also includes a finished product exemption for “[t]he sale or installation of any finished products, materials, or articles of merchandise that are not fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of the structure, such as awnings.” Fla. Stat. § 489.103(6) (emphasis added).

“Improve” is defined in Fla. Stat. § 713.01(14) as follows: “[to] build, erect, place, make, alter, remove, repair, or demolish any improvement over, upon, connected with, or beneath the surface of real property.”  An “improvement” is further defined as “any building, structure, construction, demolition, excavation, solid-waste removal, landscaping, or any part thereof existing, built, erected, placed, made, or done on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.”

In Palm Beach Mall, Inc. v. Southeast Millwork, Inc., 593 So. 2d 1121 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992), a mall kiosk was required to be constructed pursuant to contract.  The work for the kiosk involved hardwiring the kiosk into the power system which was considered a permanent installation.