[CLC-Discussion] Question re: Residential Construction Contract Drafting and a Three Day Right to Rescind
[…] Secondly, section 429.0(a)(6) states that, “The term door-to-door sale does not include a transaction Pertaining to the sale or rental of real property….”

The Federal Regulation does not define what real estate means, what goods means, or what services means as used in §429.0(a)(6) or §429.0(b).  Therefore, the undersigned has found it necessary to look at state law since these transactions are being conducted in Florida.

Florida Chapter 713 Part I is the construction lien law.  Section 713.01(25) (2006) defines "Real property" as “the land that is improved and the improvements thereon, including fixtures….”

Section 713.01(13) defines "Improve" as “build, erect, place, make, alter, remove, repair, or demolish any improvement over, upon, connected with, or beneath the surface of real property, or excavate any land, or furnish materials for any of these purposes, or perform any labor or services upon the improvements, including the furnishing of carpet or rugs or appliances that are permanently affixed to the real property and final construction cleanup to prepare a structure for occupancy; or perform any labor or services or furnish any materials in grading, seeding, sodding, or planting for landscaping purposes, including the furnishing of trees, shrubs, bushes, or plants that are planted on the real property, or in equipping any improvement with fixtures or permanent apparatus or provide any solid-waste collection or disposal on the site of the improvement.”

Section 713.01(14) defines "Improvement" means any building, structure, construction, demolition, excavation, solid-waste removal, landscaping, or any part thereof existing, built, erected, placed, made, or done on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.