[CLC-Discussion] FW: Question about Terminating a Notice of Commencement
[…] Tallahassee, Florida 32308
Cell: (850) 294-3471
Direct: (850)692-6368
dudley at mylicenselaw.com<mailto:dudley at mylicenselaw.com>


From: clc-discussion-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org<mailto:clc-discussion-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org> [mailto:clc-discussion-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org] On Behalf Of leslie.tomczak at akerman.com<mailto:leslie.tomczak at akerman.com>
Sent: Wednesday, August 17, 2016 3:51 PM
To: clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org<mailto:clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org>
Subject: [CLC-Discussion] FW: Question about Terminating a Notice of Commencement

Sec. 713.132(3), Fla. Stat. says that an owner cannot record a Notice of Termination of Notice of Commencement “except after completion of construction, or after construction ceases before completion and all lienors have been paid in full or pro rata in accordance with § 713.06<http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?mode=View%20Statutes&SubMenu=1&App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=713.06&URL=0700-0799/0713/Sections/0713.06.html>(4).”