[CLC-Discussion] Unlicensed Contracting Liability
[…] The scope of work of a roofing contractor also includes skylights and any related work, required roof-deck attachments, and any repair or replacement of wood roof sheathing or fascia as needed during roof repair or replacement and any related work.

Note also:  s.489.113 identifies the qualifications and restrictions on the license holders, to wit:  s.489.113(3)(b) states, “A general, building, or residential contractor shall not be required to subcontract the installation, or repair made under warranty, of wood shingles, wood shakes, or asphalt or fiberglass shingle roofing materials on a new building of his or her own construction.”  The section is silent on the installation of soffit, fascia and drip edge, but it is limited to new buildings of the contractor’s own construction.  Furthermore, s.489.113(3)(g) states, “No general, building, or residential contractor certified after 1973 shall act as, hold himself or herself out to be, or advertise himself or herself to be a roofing contractor unless he or she is certified or registered as a roofing contractor.”  It appears that s.489.113(9)(a) contemplates that the CBC, is in the role of “prime contractor,” and should have subcontracted the work out to a roofing contractor. (“This part does not prevent any contractor from acting as a prime contractor where the majority of the work to be performed under the contract is within the scope of his or her license or from subcontracting to other licensed contractors that remaining work which is part of the project contracted.”

Thus, from a straight reading in the statutes, it appears that the CBC probably needed a licensed roofer to perform the installation of soffit, fascia and drip edge on the pre-existing building constructed by someone else.