[CLC-Discussion] Unlicensed Contracting Liability
[…] repair, alter, extend, or design, if not prohibited by law, and use
materials and items used in the installation, maintenance, extension, and
alteration of all kinds of roofing, waterproofing, and coating, except when
coating is not represented to protect, repair, waterproof, stop leaks, or
extend the life of the roof. The scope of work of a roofing contractor also
includes skylights and any related work, required roof-deck attachments, and
any repair or replacement of wood roof sheathing or fascia as needed during
roof repair or replacement and any related work.

 

Note also:  s.489.113 identifies the qualifications and restrictions on the
license holders, to wit:  s.489.113(3)(b) states, "A general, building, or
residential contractor shall not be required to subcontract the
installation, or repair made under warranty, of wood shingles, wood shakes,
or asphalt or fiberglass shingle roofing materials on a new building of his
or her own construction."  The section is silent on the installation of
soffit, fascia and drip edge, but it is limited to new buildings of the
contractor's own construction.  Furthermore, s.489.113(3)(g) states, "No
general, building, or residential contractor certified after 1973 shall act
as, hold himself or herself out to be, or advertise himself or herself to be
a roofing contractor unless he or she is certified or registered as a
roofing contractor."  It appears that s.489.113(9)(a) contemplates that the
CBC, is in the role of "prime contractor," and should have subcontracted the
work out to a roofing contractor. ("This part does not prevent any
contractor from acting as a prime contractor where the majority of the work
to be performed under the contract is within the scope of his or her license
or from subcontracting to other licensed contractors that remaining work
which is part of the project contracted."

 

Thus, from a straight reading in the statutes, it appears that the CBC
probably needed a licensed roofer to perform the installation of soffit,
fascia and drip edge on the pre-existing building constructed by someone
else.  Because the CBC did not have a licensed roofer perform that work, it