[CLC-Discussion] SB 286 - Limitations on Individual DesignProfessional Liability
[…] as a professional.  

 

Thus, while John Smith might be an Architect/Partner in Design
Partnership and his work might be the target of a lawsuit for economic
damages, he would not be a named party even though he may be liable for
the judgment debt of the partnership.  Through the same theory, he would
be liable for the errors and omissions committed by his professional
employee, John Doe, even though Mr. Smith did not perform the work as
well. 

 

The changes that were not made support this interpretation. For
instance, section 471.023(3) still provides that "Partnerships and all
partners shall be jointly and severally liable for the negligence,
misconduct, or wrongful acts committed by their agents, employees, or
partners while acting in a professional capacity."  It would appear that
the corresponding sections to 471.023 in chapters 472, 481 and 492 would
all require modification if the legislature were attempting to eliminate
design professional liability for purely economic damages.

 

I agree that the inclusion of a sole proprietor in 558.035(2) is