[CLC-Discussion] Chapter 558 application -- is privity required?
[…] Website<http://www.gjtbs.com> | Bio<http://www.gjtbs.com/ftpuser/attorney.php?slugline=traweek> | vCard<http://gjtbs.com/~gjtbspl/ftpuser/upload/R.%20Scott%20Traweek.vcf>

Houston ♦ St. Louis ♦ Lafayette ♦ Mandeville ♦ New Orleans ♦ Gulfport ♦ Mobile ♦ Pensacola ♦ Tampa ♦ Atlanta

CONFIDENTIAL ATTORNEY-CLIENT OR OTHERWISE PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
DO NOT FORWARD WITHOUT PERMISSION
On Oct 26, 2012, at 6:05 PM, "Charles B. Hernicz, Esq" <CHernicz at herniczlegal.com<mailto:CHernicz at herniczlegal.com>> wrote:

The statute does answer the question.  §558.001 states the legislative purpose of chapter 558 is to provide for “[an effective alternative dispute resolution mechanism in certain construction defect matters [emphasis added].