[CLC-Discussion] Chapter 558 application -- is privity required?
[…] [CLC-Discussion] Chapter 558 application -- is privity required?

Charles B. Hernicz, Esq CHernicz at herniczlegal.com
Fri Oct 26 16:01:00 PDT 2012


The statute does answer the question.  §558.001 states the legislative
purpose of chapter 558 is to provide for “[an effective alternative dispute
resolution mechanism in certain construction defect matters [emphasis
added].  

 

The scenario described below is not an issue of “construction defect,” which
is defined in §558.002 (5) as “a deficiency in, or a deficiency arising out
of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision,