[CLC-Discussion] Chapter 558 application -- is privity required?
[…] [CLC-Discussion] Chapter 558 application -- is privity required?

Charles B. Hernicz, Esq CHernicz at herniczlegal.com
Fri Oct 26 16:01:00 PDT 2012


The statute does answer the question.  §558.001 states the legislative
purpose of chapter 558 is to provide for “[an effective alternative dispute
resolution mechanism in certain construction defect matters [emphasis
added].  

 

The scenario described below is not an issue of “construction defect,” which
is defined in §558.002 (5) as “a deficiency in, or a deficiency arising out
of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision,
observation of construction, or construction, repair, alteration, or
remodeling of real property.”  What is described below is classic third
party damage that would be covered by the contractor's GL policy.  That's
the good news.  Construction defects are not, of course, covered by the