[CLC-Discussion] question re: surety in liquidation
[…] [CLC-Discussion] question re: surety in liquidation

Ty G. Thompson tthompson at mpdlegal.com
Sun May 20 07:36:02 PDT 2012


Here is a blurb from a recent motion to stay that I had to file because of a notice of rehabilitation that I received from a former surety client.  Hopefully this will help a little:

Chapter 631, Florida Statutes, known as the “Insurer Rehabilitation Act” (the “Act”) governs insurer insolvency in Florida.  Fla. Stat. § 631.001.  Deemed integral by Florida’s Legislature to the regulation of the insurance business, the purpose of the Act is, among other things, to “[a]dminister insurer receiverships more efficiently on an interstate and international basis by facilitating cooperation between states[.]”  Fla. Stat. § 631.001(3)(g).  A surety is an insurer for purposes of the Act.  Fla. Stat. §§ 631.011(15), 624.03.