[CLC-Discussion] Recommendation for Plumber
[…] Sent: Friday, October 26, 2012 7:01 PM
To: 'Justin Zinzow'; 'Jason L Molder'; 'John Trawick'
Cc: clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org
Subject: Re: [CLC-Discussion] Chapter 558 application -- is privity required?

 

The statute does answer the question.  §558.001 states the legislative purpose of chapter 558 is to provide for "[an effective alternative dispute resolution mechanism in certain construction defect matters [emphasis added].  

 

The scenario described below is not an issue of "construction defect," which is defined in §558.002 (5) as "a deficiency in, or a deficiency arising out of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling of real property."  What is described below is classic third party damage that would be covered by the contractor's GL policy.  That's the good news.