[WSBARP] TODD and Title update – further questions
[…] [WSBARP] TODD and Title update – further questions

Mark Anderson marka at mbaesq.com
Mon Jan 8 12:04:16 PST 2024


Dear All:

W executes Will, leaving "everything" to H so long as H survives W by 90 days.  After executing her Will, W executes and records a TODD (for real property owned by W as her separate property) in favor of a third party (related or not).  W subsequently dies.

I am aware that 1) the conveyance of real property is required to be by deed (RCW 64.04.010), that 2) under RCW 11.04.250, title to real property "shall vest immediately in his or her heirs or devisees" and "no person shall be deemed a devisee until the will has been probated," and that 3) a TODD is nontestamentary.  I am also mindful that, in this case, the TODD (i.e., the Deed) has already been recorded.