[WSBARP] Probate or Record Will?
[…] Even afterward, since it's separate property going to a surviving spouse, I think the Will really needs to be adjudicated in some fashion. The Court needs to issue an order confirming the validity of the Will. Whether that's a full blown probate or simply an adjudication of testacy, I think that depends on whether the rest of the probate process would be helpful in resolving any other issues.

I do not think there is ever a circumstance where recording a Will in the deed records will be sufficient. A Will is legally ineffective to pass title until it's been adjudicated as valid, per RCW 11.04.250: "...PROVIDED, That no person shall be deemed a devisee until the will has been probated."

Sincerely,

Eric

Eric C. Nelsen
Sayre Law Offices, PLLC
1417 31st Ave South
Seattle WA 98144-3909
206-625-0092
eric at sayrelawoffices.com<mailto:eric at sayrelawoffices.com>