[WSBARP] opposition to proposed legislation eliminating the requirement for lease notary acknolwedgments
[…] It does not explain why the present law was enacted or what harm it has caused.  I urge the board to oppose this legislation.



The statutory background is as follows:

Conveyances may only be by deed.

RCW 64.04.010, first enacted by Laws of 1854, p 402 §1. (Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed").
Leases are conveyances.
Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass'n, 198 Wash. 2d 476, ¶ 15 (2021).
Deeds must be acknowledged.
RCW 64.04.020, first enacted by Laws of 1854, p 402 §2. ("Every deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds").

There is an exception for leases not exceeding one year.