[WSBARP] WSBARP Digest, Vol 104, Issue 2
[…] Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Thank you all for your input.  Here are my takeaways from this conversation, a harder look at this, and a review of RCW 11.04.250:
If a person dies intestate, title to any real property owned by that person immediately vests in that person's heirs under RCW 11.04.250.  In this case, it looks like a Lack of Probate Affidavit serves as notice that title has passed by operation of law.  Unfortunately, that still does not seem to address the requirement that conveyance be by a Deed under RCW 64.04.010.
If a person dies testate, title to any real property owned by that person immediately vests in that person?s devisees, but only after the will has been probated (because, under RCW 11.04.250, "no person shall be deemed a devisee until the will has been probated").  If a will has been probated, then it would not be appropriate to use a Lack of Probate Affidavit because, after all, there is no "lack of probate."  If a will is being probated, then an appropriate deed should be used instead.