[WSBARP] Off Topic - Bank Accounts
[…] That's why I was hoping there was some sort of way to get a court order.


[cid:image006.jpg at 01D9483E.C34E2170]


From: Nick Pleasants <npleasants at ohswlaw.com<mailto:npleasants at ohswlaw.com>>
Sent: Thursday, February 23, 2023 5:54 PM
To: 'WSBA Real Property Listserv' <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>>; 'pneumiller at hotmail.com' <pneumiller at hotmail.com<mailto:pneumiller at hotmail.com>>
Subject: RE: [WSBARP] Off Topic - Bank Accounts

Paul,
RCW 30A.22.090(2) provides: (2) Funds on deposit in a joint account without right of survivorship and in a joint account with right of survivorship belong to the depositors in proportion to the net funds owned by each depositor on deposit in the account, unless the contract of deposit provides otherwise or there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was created.