[WSBARP] Question about when judgments become liens against the homestead
[…] The difference 
might be that you might not be able to sell the property until after the 
court rules, and in bankruptcy court the sale free and clear can be done 
by motion, where probate might require a complaint.  Again, bankruptcy 
was my practice area, not probate.

Kary L. Krismer
206 723-2148

On 9/30/2022 11:06 AM, Chandra Lewnau wrote:
> There are no surviving minor children or a spouse so the award in lieu 
> of homestead/basic award protections do not apply.
>
> The argument that it is no longer a homestead would make sense but the 
> creditor claim statutes RCW 11.40.130 states that "if a judgment was 
> entered against the decedent during the decedent's lifetime, an 
> execution may not issue on the judgment after the death of the 
> decedent. *The judgment must be presented in the manner provided in 
> RCW **11.40.070* 
> <http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.40.070>*, but if the 
> judgment is a lien on any property of the decedent, the property may 
> be sold for the satisfaction of the judgment and the officer making 
> the sale shall account to the personal representative for any surplus."*
>
> FYI, the not completely unexpected response from the title company to 
> my argument that several of the judgments were not perfected liens and 
> therefore had to submit timely claims was this:
>
> /_Underwriter response_/:
>