[WSBARP] Joint Tenancy, Remainder to the Survivor of them
[…] > wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> *On Behalf Of *
> Jeff at bellanddavispllc.com
> *Sent:* Wednesday, July 13, 2022 9:50 AM
> *To:* 'WSBA Real Property Listserv' <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
> *Subject:* [WSBARP] Joint Tenancy, Remainder to the Survivor of them
>
>
>
> Listmates:
>
>
>
> A deed, prepared by an out of state lawyer, transfers title to Grantees
> “as joint tenants, remainder to the survivor of them.”  I always assumed,
> in Washington to create a valid JTWROS you had to say it.  Joint tenants
> with right of survivorship.  In looking at RCW 64.28.010, the first line
> spells it all out, but in the middle of that paragraph it says “Joint
> tenancy shall be created only by written instrument, which instrument shall
> expressly declare the interest created *to be a joint tenancy.”  *Is just
> saying “joint tenancy” enough?  Also, to say “remainder to the survivor of
> them” is Will language.  Is the grant not valid because the deed is not
> executed like a Will, with witnesses?
>
>
>
> The time is right to fix this if there is a problem.  Your thoughts.
>
>
>
> Jeff
>
>
>