[WSBARP] Treasurer's office needs phone numbers to record adeed REET
[…] Wed Sep 22 08:46:16 PDT 2021


On 9/21/2021 6:26 PM, Kathleen Hopkins wrote:
>
> Wow I would like to see the legislative authority for that, given the 
> increased number or robocalls I have received lately!
>
> For privacy do we need to advise clients to get burner phones?
>
> */Kathleen J. Hopkins /*
>
>
I've never had this come up post-law school, and all I remember from my 
hyper-caffeinated state is Professor Fletcher saying something to the 
effect that the recorder would record a [notarized?] lunch menu if you 
paid the fee.  That seems consistent with both RCW 65.04.030  
("recording officer must . . . record") and 64.04.130 ("county auditor 
is not bound to record . . . until his or her fess . . . are if demanded 
paid. . . ..").

But then there's RCW 82.45.090 which basically says no document "may be 
accepted by the county auditor for filing or recording until the tax is 
paid . ..."  This is even though the tax becomes a lien on property 
pursuant to RCW 82.45.070, "from the time of sale" which presumably 
would put it prior to any new mortgage debt but not prior encumbrances.

I'm assuming the ability to hold up a recording of a properly formatted