[WSBARP] Tenancy at will
[…] Duties under the Residential Landlord-Tenant Act Do Not Apply To Tenants At Will. The Residential Landlord-Tenant Act, Ch. 59.18 RCW, by definition applies only to tenancies under a rental agreement. A "tenant" is only a person occupying a dwelling unit "under a rental agreement." RCW 59.18.030(27). "Rental agreement" means "all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit." RCW 59.18.030(25). As tenancy at will arises under the common law by mere permission and without an agreement, the RLTA therefore is not applicable.