[WSBARP] Contractor Liens in times of Covid-19
[…] Interesting discussion, and Important issues.

When I consider that  RCW 65.04.015 defines "filing" as:
File," "filed," or "filing" means the act of delivering or transmitting electronically an instrument to the auditor or recording officer for recording into the official public records
And "Record" is defined as:
"Record," "recorded," or "recording" means the process, such as electronic, mechanical, optical, magnetic, or microfilm storage used by the auditor or recording officer after filing to incorporate the instrument into the public records.
It gives a different slant to the language in RCW 65.08.070(1):
"An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record."

It sure seems to me that instruments become public record the minute they are delivered to the Auditor for recording into the public records.


John McCrady
Counsel
Puget Sound Title Company
5350 Orchard Street West
University Place WA 98467
253-476-5721