[WSBARP] HOA Gurus and Opportunity to be Heard
[…] The only notice to members has to do with the fine schedule and due process provisions  dealing with fines (Doesn't have to be approved by the members) and after that notice is given after adoption by the Board then HOA must follow its due process provisions for fines only

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller
Sent: Monday, March 30, 2020 4:24 PM
To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBARP] HOA Gurus and Opportunity to be Heard


So, RCW 64.38.020(11) says that a HOA may "Impose and collect charges for late payments of assessments AND, after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the board of directors or by the representative designated by the board of directors and in accordance with the procedures as provided in the bylaws or rules and regulations adopted by the board of directors, levy reasonable fines in accordance with a previously established schedule adopted by the board of directors and furnished to the owners for violation of the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the association."



So, does this mean a HOA may collect charges for late payments with no other requirements or does the language above mean that a HOA may collect charges for late payments but HAS TO give the debtor and opportunity to be heard?