[WSBARP] Seasonal Mobile Home Sites (RLTA, MHLTA, None of the Above)
[…] Typically, sites rented for occupancy of a mobile home/mobile home-type structure fall under MHLTA, but I don’t believe the rental at a seasonal resort applies where:
(a) the mobile homes/park models/trailers are not situated on the lots to be “for exclusive use as a primary residence by occupants”; and
(b) the resort is seasonal and the rental agreements provide the renters can only occupy the sites between May and October 1.

Per RCW 59.20.040<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.20.040>, “This chapter shall regulate and determine legal rights, remedies, and obligations arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a tenant regarding  a mobile home lot and including specified amenities within the mobile home park, mobile home park cooperative, or mobile home park subdivision, where the tenant has no ownership interest in the property or in the association which owns the property…” (my emphasis).  In the case at hand, the Resort is not renting “mobile home lots” as defined in RCW 59.20.030(11) because the lots are seasonal and not occupied as primary residences.