[WSBARP] Decree of Distribution without deed in probate; interaction with REETA requirements
[…] So no deed executed by the PR would be required.

If I wanted to record the Decree (not required, I know, but if I did), WAC 458-61A-303(2)(b)<https://r.xdref.com/?id=x9TNd8K3031557&from=wsbarp-bounces@lists.wsbarppt.com&to=j.mccrady@pstitle.com&url=https://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=458-61A-303> says transfer "resulting from a court order" requires an affidavit.

But the Decree is a judgment, and is itself the transfer. It's not an Order requiring the PR to execute a deed, which is what the WAC appears to refer to. That interpretation is consistent with RCW 82.45.197(1)(e)<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=82.45&full=true#82.45.197>, which states:

                (1) In order to receive an exemption under RCW 82.45.010(3)(a) from the tax in this chapter on real property transferred as a result of a devise by will or inheritance, the following documentation must be provided to the county treasurer:
                                ....
                                (e) If the property is being transferred pursuant to a court order, a certified copy of the court order requiring the transfer, and confirming that the grantor is required to do so under the terms of the order;