[WSBARP] Effective removal of adult children
[…] Subject: [WSBARP] Effective removal of adult children

Brain trust -

Client is purchasing a property in an off-market transaction from an owner who lives out of state. Adult children of the owner have moved into the property and have refused to pay rent or to leave. They have no claim to title.  Purchaser wants to determine the best way to effectively ensure that they can get possession of the property in a reasonable time frame. Closing is set for mid-November but can be extended.

I've looked into doing a notice of demand for rent under RCW 59.04.050, but the RCW states that it applies "whenever any person obtains possession of premises with the consent of the owner or other person having the right to give said possession..." which I don't think applies here as the owner initially gave possession to the adult children to live there. They've essentially overstayed their welcome and, as such, the relationship between these parties has deteriorated.

Strategies? Ideas?

--
Thank you,