[WSBARP] Unusual disposition of human remains (!) [Resolution of issue]
[…] His skull would not qualify as an anatomical gift, unless it was given for "transplantation, therapy, research, or education." RCW 68.04.010(3). So it must be human remains. There are all kinds of penalties scattered throughout the section on human remains, for stealing them, for digging them up once buried, etc.

There is one sentence in the RCWs that seems promising- RCW  68.50.100(1) states that "[t]he right to dissect a dead body shall be limited to cases specially provided by statute or by the direction or will of the deceased." (Emphasis added.)

Does anyone have insight into this situation? Many thanks in advance if you have made it this far! Also, yes, I now know all about Ted Williams. :)

Sarah Jael Dion

Dion Law PLLC
206-550-4005
sarah at dionlaw.com<mailto:sarah at dionlaw.com>