[WSBARP] unlawful detainer judgment
[…] > complaint but before the show cause hearing.  When I informed the 
> judge at the show cause hearing that the T had moved out, the judge 
> basically tossed the file aside and said "next".  Then I pointed out 
> to the judge that while it was no longer necessary to obtain a Writ of 
> Restitution, T still met the definition of being in unlawful detainer 
> because T was in possession of the premises past the expiration of the 
> 3 day notice and so the LL was still entitled to a judgement.  The 
> judge frowned but signed the judgement.
>
> RCW 59.12.030 says that the "tenant of real property for a term less 
> than life is guilty of unlawful detainer either: ...
>
> 3) When he or she continues in possession in person or by subtenant 
> after a default in the payment of rent, and after notice in writing 
> requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or the surrender 
> of the detained premises, served (in manner in RCW *59.12.040* 
> <http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.12.040> provided) in 
> behalf of the person entitled to the rent upon the person owing it, 
> has remained uncomplied with for the period of three days after 
> service thereof. The notice may be served at any time after the rent 
> becomes due."
>
> I would argue that if T stays in the premises for ANY TIME after the 3 
> day notice has expired (and service of the summons and complaint), 
> then T is "guilty of unlawful detainer."  But, I guess it comes down 
> to what does "continues in possession" mean?  I have successfully