[WSBARP] Disclaimers
[…] Collins v. Collins, 151 Wash. 201, 215, 275 P. 571 (1929). 

... Family settlements “should be accorded finality to the fullest extent possible, and should be encouraged and fostered as a matter of public policy.” Hadley v. Cowan, 60 Wash.App. 433, 438–39, 804 P.2d 1271 (1991).



In re Estate of Washburn, 168 Wash. App. 1043 (2012) (unpublished, cited as nonbinding authority, GR 14.1).

                    B.      TEDRA.      The Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act also provides a basis for this Family Settlement Agreement.  RCW 11.96A.210 says that RCW 11.96A.220-.250 are intended "to provide a binding nonjudical procedure to resolve matters through written agreements among the parties interested in [an] estate or trust. The procedure is supplemental to, and may not derogate from, any other proceedings or provision authorized by the common law."  This means that the TEDRA process is supplemental to the application of the Family Support Agreement doctrine in this matter. The Agreement must identify the subject matter and the parties, and be reduced to writing.