[WSBARP] lis pendens
[…] Well, that’s the beauty of the practice of law – someone always disagrees. 

 

Interestingly, the Schwab v. Seattle case had nothing to do with a lien – it was about an easement. In fact, the word “lien” is not in the text of the case. 

 

The Court was most concerned about 3rd parties not having notice of any encumbrance to the title when they stated: “Were we to adopt the narrower reading suggested by New West, potential buyers and encumbrancers would receive no notice of actions concerning easements. We cannot believe the Legislature intended such a result. See RCW 4.28.320 (“From time of filing [of lis pendens] only shall the pendency of the action be constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected thereby ...”). Schwab v. City of Seattle, 64 Wn. App. 742, 750, 826 P.2d 1089, 1093 (1992). 

 

There isn’t any need for a Lis Pendens in a mechanics/materialmen’s lien case because RCW 60.04.091 requires a notice of lien be recorded, so that gives the notice to 3rd parties about the lien.