[WSBARP] case citation
[…] on the condo statute requirements for specific issues. And some of the
issues are clearer in the court of appeals decision, 92 Wash App 752:

 

The Association also argues that it does not matter whether the restrictions
appear in the bylaws or in the declaration *57 because the statute requires
Sadri and Grazul to be bound by both. RCW 64.32.250(1) states in part: “All
apartment owners ... shall be subject to this chapter and to the declaration
and bylaws of the association of apartment owners adopted pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter.” (emphasis added). RCW 64.32.060 contains a
similar directive: “Each apartment owner shall comply strictly with the
bylaws and with the administrative rules and regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, as either may be lawfully amended from time to time, and with the
covenants, conditions and restrictions set forth in the declaration or in
the deed to his apartment.” (emphasis added). The italicized phrases
indicate that the provisions are qualified in some way. We read them as
indicating that owners need comply only with those bylaws that are
consistent with or in accordance with this chapter. The proper procedure for