[WSBARP] WSBARP Digest, Vol 47, Issue 14
[…] >  "Unless at that meeting the unit owners of units to which a majority of
> the votes in the association are allocated or any larger percentage
> specified in the declaration reject the budget, the budget and the
> assessments against the units included in the budget are ratified, whether
> or not a quorum is present."
>
> The thought is that by not putting the budget to an actual vote, then a
> majority of the members didn't reject the budget, and so the new budget is
> deemed ratified.
>
> But it still seems to me that the members have to actively vote on the
> matter.  See RCW 64.38.035(3) "The notice of any meeting shall state the
> time and place of the meeting and the business to be placed on the agenda
> by the board of directors for a vote by the owners, including the general
> nature of any proposed amendment to the articles of incorporation, bylaws,
> any budget or changes in the previously approved budget that result in a
> change in assessment obligation, and any proposal to remove a director.")
>
> It seems to me that the WA legislature is requiring an actual vote.  In
> shifting the burden of the Board and favoring the Board, note that it takes
> a majority to reject the budget rather than requiring a majority to accept
> the new budget.
>
> Even in the notorious case of Casey v.