[WSBARP] Forfeiture of Real Property under RCW 69.50.505
[…] cover client's bases.  

 

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com>
On Behalf Of Doris
Sent: Monday, April 23, 2018 10:43 AM
To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBARP] Forfeiture of Real Property under RCW 69.50.505

 

My Client, a private commercial lender, made a real estate loan to Borrower
for a rental property.  Borrower was busted in March for growing marijuana
illegally and the city filed summons and complaint for Forfeiture of Real
Property (city also filed Lis pendens).  RCW 69.50.505 (1)(d)(iv) states: "A
forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is
subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither
had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission."  The city attorney
also assured me that Client has to be made whole if they have no knowledge
of the activities which is the case.  

 

Among other things, breach of the DOT includes committing waste or failure
to comply with laws regulations etc.  The DOT also permits lender to inspect