[WSBARP] Effect of Decree of Separation on Intestate Succession
[…] I may not be right, but I have an argument from authority.

If CPA was executed first, and then parties filed for and obtained a Decree of Legal Separation that separated their property interests by Decree, that is evidence of mutual intent to repudiate the CPA, I would argue under Higgins v. Stafford, 123 Wn.2d 160, 866 P.2d 31 (1994).

I would argue that the whole CPA was repudiated thereby, not just one or another of the prongs of the contract, based on In re Brown's Estate, 29 Wn.2d 20, 185 P.2d 125 (1947) (CPA contract is not divisible; it stands or falls as a whole).

See also RCW 26.16.120, "... Such [CPA] shall not...be construed to curtail the powers of the superior court to set aside or cancel such agreement for fraud or under some other recognized head of equity jurisdiction, at the suit of either party..." and divorce/legal separation is, I think, a "recognized head of equity jurisdiction."

However, since the marriage still exists, non-vested spouse still inherits a portion of separate property under RCW 11.04.015(1)(b)-(d).