[WSBARP] Form 17 issue
[…] Thank you in advance for your adherence.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mailman.fsr.com/pipermail/wsbarp/attachments/20161107/ffca039c/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Mon, 7 Nov 2016 22:45:26 +0000
From: "John M. Riley III" <JMR at witherspoonkelley.com>
To: WSBA Real Property Listserv <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] Form 17 issue
Message-ID:
<E2BDBB9A9C11724E8B46A60B618A971F012E710C7B at EX01.WKLAW.LOCAL>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

I assume RCW 64.06.040 (3), especially the sentence that says "After closing, the seller's obligation to deliver the real property transfer disclosure statement and the buyer's rights and remedies under this chapter shall terminate" eliminates the right to rescind after the sale closes no matter the failure to fill out the Form 17 completely. While this isn't the requestor's fact pattern, the commenters information leads me to ask, is this assumption incorrect?


John M. Riley III
Principal | Witherspoon ? Kelley