[WSBARP] Lease for a Specified Time and 20 Days Notice
[…] I believe the lease automatically terminates on July 6, 2016 and no notice is required regardless of what the contract says and would appreciate your input.

My analysis:  

1.       RCW 59.18.200 “(1)(a) When premises are rented for an indefinite time, with monthly or other periodic rent reserved, such tenancy shall be construed to be a tenancy from month to month, or …, and shall be terminated by written notice of twenty days or more..” -  I don’t believe my client’s lease is for a indefinite term that rolls into a month to month lease. Besides, the month to month period hasn’t started yet.  My reference on indefinite lease is Housing Resource Group v. Price, 92 Wash. App. 394.