[WSBARP] Lease for a Specified Time and 20 Days Notice
[…] Besides, the month to month period hasn’t started yet.  My reference on indefinite lease is Housing Resource Group v. Price, 92 Wash. App. 394.

2.      The term of the lease may be ambiguous because the cover states the lease ends on 7/6/2016 without the automatic month-to-month language. In that case, it must be construed against the one who prepared the lease, the landlord.  

3.      RCW 59.18.220 applies: “in all cases where premises are rented for a specified period of time, by express or implied contract, the tenancy shall be deemed terminated at the end of such specified time.”

4.      RCW 59.18.230: “(1) Any provision of a lease or other agreement, whether oral or written, whereby any section or subsection of this chapter is waived except as provided in RCW 59.18.360 and shall be deemed against public policy and shall be unenforceable.”

Regards, 

Doris Eslinger
Attorney at Law
Eslinger Law Office, PLLC 
2200 112th Ave NE | Suite 200 | Bellevue, WA 98005 | Phone: (425) 451-3237 |