[WSBARP] converting Jtwros to Community property
[…] Spokane, WA 99207-2317
Voice:  509-326-7500
Fax:      509-326-7503
jjdawes at goregrewe.com<mailto:jjdawes at goregrewe.com>
INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS E-MAIL TRANSMISSION IS PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL.

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> [mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Lenard
Sent: Thursday, January 28, 2016 10:10 AM
To: 'WSBA Real Property Listserv' <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>>
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] converting Jtwros to Community property

As to your first question, RCW 26.16.120 says “…any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property, then owned by them or afterwards to be acquired…“  Without researching case law, it seems that “any portion of” allows you to draft a CPA for one asset.  Anyone know of cases to the contrary?
As a practical matter I agree with the earlier responses but I have had this same question in other contexts.

Lenard L. Wittlake, PLLC