[WSBARP] illegal subdivision
[…] [cid:image001.jpg at 01D26290.D996FF50]

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of John McCrady
Sent: Friday, December 30, 2016 11:16 AM
To: WSBA Real Property Listserv <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] illegal subdivision

I agree with Eric’s analysis.
RCW 58.17.030  states that “every subdivision shall comply with the provisions of this chapter……”
RCW 58.17.300 states that “any person……who violates any provision of this chapter…..shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor and each sale…or transfer….shall be deemed a separate and distinct offense.”
I am not aware of any authority holding that a transfer in violation of the subdivision code is void or voidable.  If anyone is aware of such authority I would love to hear about it.

John McCrady
Counsel
Puget Sound Title Company
5350 Orchard Street West
University Place WA 98466
253-476-5721