[WSBARP] off line Re: crazy contractor's lien
[…] From: scott scottgthomaslaw.com 
Sent: Monday, September 14, 2015 11:24 AM
To: WSBA Real Property Listserv 
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] crazy contractor's lien

See RCW 60.04.081 to get a frivolous lien released.  I have used this procedure several times, and find it effective.  The amount of a lien is the contract price, RCW 60.04.021, and that seems to have increased unrealistically based on your facts.  You may also want to question if they did only the cleanup agreed upon by the client, or went out of their way to provide extra (unlienable) services.  


As to clean up work, see RCW 60.04.011(4), which defines “furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment” broadly as “the performance of any labor or professional services, the contribution owed to any employee benefit plan on account of any labor, the provision of any supplies or materials, and the renting, leasing, or otherwise supplying of equipment for the improvement of real property.”  “Labor” is defined to include “exertion of the powers of body or mind performed at the site for compensation.”  RCW 60.04.011(7).  Arguably, hauling off furniture to clean up a site is labor.  But see also (but don't get overly excited about) TPST Soil Recyclers of Wash., Inc. v.