[WSBARP] UD and Mandatory Meditation/Arbitration
[…] [WSBARP] UD and Mandatory Meditation/Arbitration

Paul Neumiller pneumiller at hotmail.com
Mon Nov 9 14:30:05 PST 2015


Ok, the lease says the LL and T must try mediation first and if that is unsuccessful, any “unresolved controversy or claim … shall be settled by arbitration administered by the DRC…”   

 

As spurred on by Carmen suggestions, I looked into the waiver provsions more closely and can say there are very few reported cases.  

 

However, for the good of the order, here I think is the answer.  RCW 59.18.320, basically, says that a LL and T may agree to arbitrate “any controversy aring under the provsions of this chapter,except the following:  … (b) any situation where court action has been started by either landlord or tenant to enforce rights under this chapter; when the court action substantially affects the controversy, including but not limited to: ….( ii) any unlawful detainer action filed by the landlord pursuant to chapter 59.12 RCW.”  

 

So, the upshot of all of this is that RCW 59.18.320 appears to save an unwitting LL after putting an arbitration provision in the lease.  It appears the LL can still proceed with a UD action despite the existence of a mediation/arbitration provision in the lease.