[WSBARP] Does purchaser at judicial foreclosure of condo lien have standing to cure pending nonjudicial foreclosure
[…] Subject: [WSBARP] Does purchaser at judicial foreclosure of condo lien have
standing to cure pending nonjudicial foreclosure

 

Potential client purchased a condo at a sheriff sale resulting from judicial
foreclosure of a condo lien for dues in arrears. (I do not have any further
detail on that.)

 

The property also has a pending nonjudicial foreclosure on a bank loan,
currently about 60 days out. The original borrower was, obviously, the prior
owner of the condo, not PC.

 

Does PC have standing to pay the arrears and halt the trustee sale?

 

RCW 61.24.090(1)
<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=61.24&full=true#61.24.090>
says the people who can do that are: "the borrower, grantor, any guarantor,
any beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust, or any person having a
subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the trust property or any part
thereof." PC doesn't expressly fall into one of these categories, it seems
to me. But arguably is something like a successor in interest to a
subordinate encumbrance?

 

Side issue: There is probably the additional wrinkle of a due-on-sale clause