[WSBARP] HOA Fines and Board Actions
[…] the setting of assessments/dues for annual budget type of things but does
not address the setting of fines for violations of the CC&Rs .  The CC&Rs
say that the HOA has the “authority and obligation of enforcing the terms
of this Declaration”  by “proceedings in equity or at law.”  While a
person could argue that this means that an action in “equity or at law” is
the sole method of enforcing the CC&Rs, another person could argue that
this doesn’t state that an action in equity or at law is the sole method
of enforcement.  Fortunately, RCW 64.38.020 says: “Unless otherwise
provided in the governing documents, an association may:…… (11) Impose and
collect charges for late payments of assessments and, after notice and an
opportunity to be heard by the board of directors or by the representative
designated by the board of directors and in accordance with the procedures
as provided in the bylaws or rules and regulations adopted by the board of
directors, levy reasonable fines in accordance with a previously
established schedule adopted by the board of directors and furnished to
the owners for violation of the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the
association;….” (Casemaker reveals that few reported cases address RCW
64.38.020)  Also, fortunately, the Bylaws have a provision that allows the
board “to make such rules and regulations as may be considered necessary
to ensure compliance” with the CC&Rs.